HomeUncategorizedResearch Starters: Worldwide Deaths in World War II

Research Starters: Worldwide Deaths in World War II

Deaths by Country
 

CountryMilitary DeathsTotal Civilian and Military Deaths
Albania30,00030,200
Australia39,80040,500
Austria261,000384,700
Belgium12,10086,100
Brazil1,0002,000
Bulgaria22,00025,000
Canada45,40045,400
China3-4,000,00020,000,000
Czechoslovakia25,000345,000
Denmark2,1003,200
Dutch East Indies—3-4,000,000
Estonia—51,000
Ethiopia5,000100,000
Finland95,00097,000
France217,600567,600
French Indochina—1-1,500,000
Germany5,533,0006,600,000-8,800,000
Greece20,000-35,000300,000-800,000
Hungary300,000580,000
India87,0001,500,000-2,500,000
Italy301,400457,000
Japan2,120,0002,600,000-3,100,000
Korea—378,000-473,000
Latvia—227,000
Lithuania—353,000
Luxembourg—2,000
Malaya—100,000
Netherlands17,000301,000
New Zealand11,90011,900
Norway3,0009,500
Papua New Guinea—15,000
Philippines57,000500,000-1,000,000
Poland240,0005,600,000
Romania300,000833,000
Singapore—50,000
South Africa11,90011,900
Soviet Union8,800,000-10,700,00024,000,000
United Kingdom383,600450,700
United States416,800418,500
Yugoslavia446,0001,000,000

Worldwide Casualties*
 

Battle Deaths15,000,000
Battle Wounded25,000,000
Civilian Deaths45,000,000


*Worldwide casualty estimates vary widely in several sources. The number of civilian deaths in China alone might well be more than 50,000,000.

Soldiers viewing graves